Revived: Retro Blu-Ray Releases: October 2014

1930s
1932 – THE DEATH KISS, Edwin Marin (10/7)

1940s
1940 – FOREIGN CORRESPONDENT, Alfred Hitchcock  (10/7)
1942 – HOLIDAY INN, Mark Sandrich (10/7)
1942 – YANKEE DOODLE DANDY, Michael Curtiz (10/14)
1946 – MY DARLING CLEMENTINE, John Ford (10/14)
1947 – MIRACLE ON 34TH STREET – 65TH ANNIVERSARY, George Seaton (10/7)
1947 – POSSESSED, Curtis Bernhardt (10/21)
1948 – ABBOTT & COSTELLO MEET FRANKENSTEIN, Charles Barton (10/14)
1949 – JOUR DE FETE, Jacques Tati (10/28)

1950s
1953 – MONSIEUR HULOT’S HOLIDAY, Jacques Tati (10/28)
1954 – WHITE CHRISTMAS, Michael Curtiz (10/14)
1954 – DRAGON FLY SQUADRON 3-D, Lesley Selander (10/14)
1955 – OKLAHOMA!, Fred Zinnemann (10/7)
1956 – THE KING & I, Walter Lang (10/7)
1958 – SOUTH PACIFIC, Joshua Logan (10/7)
1958 – MON ONCLE, Jacques Tati (10/28)
1959 – SLEEPING BEAUTY, Clyde Geronimi (10/7)
1959 – 1972 – THE VINCENT PRICE COLLECTION (10/21)

1960s
1960 – LA DOLCE VITA, Federico Fellini (10/21)
1963 – THE GIRL HUNTERS, Roy Rowland (10/21)
1964 – TOPKAPI, Jules Dassin (10/7)
1965 – PLANET OF THE VAMPIRES, Mario Bava (10/28)
1966 – THE GOOD, THE BAD AND THE UGLY, Sergio Leone (10/7)
1967 – BILLION DOLLAR BRAIN, Ken Russell (10/7)
1967 – PLAYTIME, Jacques Tati (10/28)

1970s
1970 – CAULDRON OF BLOOD, Santos Alcocer (10/14)
1970 – GIRLY, Freddie Francis (10/7)
1971 – DUCK, YOU SUCKER, Sergio Leone (10/7)
1971-1997 – Steven Spielberg Director’s Collection: DUEL/JAWS/1941/E.T./ALWAYS/THE SUGARLAND EXPRESS/JARASSIC PARK/THE LOST WORLD (10/14)
1971 – TRAFIC, Jacques Tati (10/28)
1972 – THE LAST HOUSE ON THE LEFT, Wes Craven (10/21)
1973 – F FOR FAKE, Orson Welles (10/21)
1974 – THE TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE, Tobe Hooper (10/14)
1975 – JAWS, Steven Spielberg (10/14)
1976 – CARRIE, Brian De Palma (10/21)
1976 – SQUIRM, Jeff Lieberman (10/28)
1977 – AUDREY ROSE, Robert Wise (10/14)
1978 – JENNIFER, Brice Mack (10/14)
1978 – THE DEER HUNTER, Michael Cimino (10/14)
1978 – INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS, Philip Kaufman (10/21)
1978 – FEDORA, Billy Wilder  (10/28)
1979 – ALIEN – 35th Anniversary, Ridley Scott (10/7)
1979 – 1997 ALIEN QUADRILOGY (10/7)
1979 – THE CHINA SYNDROME, James Bridges (10/14)
1979 – LAST EMBRACE, Jonathan Demme (10/14)
1979 – THE AMITYVILLE HORROR, Stuart Rosenberg (10/21)

1980s
1980 – DON’T ANSWER THE PHONE, Robert Hammer (10/7)
1980 – ISLAND CLAWS, Hernan Cardenas (10/7)
1980 – TO ALL A GOODNIGHT, David Hess (10/21)
1980 – SHOGUN ASSASSIN, Robert Houston (10/28)
1981 – TRUE CONFESSIONS, Ulu Grosbard (10/7)
1981 – LADY STAY DEAD, Terry Bourke (10/15)
1982 – RAW FORCE, Edward Murphy (10/7)
1982-1987 – Bronson Triple Threat: DEATH WISH 2/DEATH WISH 3/DEATH WISH – CRACK DOWN (10/7)
1983 – MORTUARY, Howard Avedis (10/7)
1983-1983 – Chuck Norris Total Attack (10/7)
1983 – UNDER FIRE, Roger Spottiswoode (10/14)
1983 – GORKY PARK, Michael Apted (10/21)
1984 – THE NEVERENDING STORY, Wolfgang Peterson (10/7)
1984 – A CHRISTMAS CAROL, Clive Donner (10/7)
1984-1985 – Chuck Norris: MISSING IN ACTION 1&2 (10/7)
1984 – THE NAKED FACE, Brian Forbes (10/21)
1985 – DESPERATELY SEEKING SUSAN, Susan Seidelman (10/14)
1985 – THE RETURN OF THE LIVING DEAD, Dan O’Bannon (10/21)
1985 – TEEN WOLF, Rod Daniel (10/21)
1986 – SHORT CIRCUIT, John Badham (10/7)
1986 – ALIENS, James Cameron (10/7)
1986 – THE TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE 2, Tobe Hooper (10/21)
1987-2014 – ROBOCOP Double Feature (10/7)
1987 – THE BELIEVERS, John Schlesinger (10/14)
1988 – NEKROMANTIC, Jorg Buttggereit (10/7)
1988 – IGUANA, Monte Hellman (10/7)
1988 – THE BLOB, Chuck Russell (10/14)
1988 – MARRIED TO THE MOB, Jonathan Demme (10/14)
1988 – KILLER CLOWNS FROM OUTER SPACE, Stephen Chiodo (10/21)
1988 – CHILD’S PLAY, Tom Holland (10/21)
1988 – THE VANISHING, George Sluizer (10/28)
1989 – GODZILLA VS. BIOLLANTE, Kazuiki Omori (10/7)
1989 – ROGER & ME, Michael Moore (10/7)
1989 – SIDEWALK STORIES, Charles Lane (10/7)
1989-1996 – ALL DOGS GO TO HEAVEN 1 & 2

1990s
1990 – THE NEVERENDING STORY II, George T. Miller (10/7)
1990 – THE FIRST POWER, Robert Resnikoff (10/7)
1990 – LIONHEART, Sheldon Lettich (10/14)
1990 – MISERY, Rob Reiner (10/21)
1990 – NIGHTBREED, Clive Barker (10/28)
1991 – THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS, Jonathan Demme (10/21)
1993 – THE VANISHING, George Sluizer (10/14)
1993 – HARD TARGET, John Woo (10/14)
1994-1995 – ACE VENTURA: PET DETECTIVE (10/14)
1994 – STARGATE, Roland Emmerich (10/28)
1995 – SUDDEN DEATH, Peter Hyams (10/14)
1995 – SPECIES, Roger Donaldson (10/21)
1996 – MULHOLLAND FALLS, Lee Tamahori (10/7)
1996 – FROM DUSK TILL DAWN, Robert Rodriguez/Sarah Kelly (10/7)
1996 – KINGPIN, Peter & Bobby Farrelly (10/14)
1998 – THE FACULTY, Robert Rodriguez (10/7)

Advertisements

Retro Cinema Wrap-Up, Oct. 27-Nov. 2, 2014

MONDAY (October 27)The Shining

The Plaza Theater (Contact Plaza Theatre for show times.)
THE SHINING (1980), Stanley Kubrick
HELLRAISER (1987), Clive Barker
THE WICKERMAN (1973), Robin Hardy
THE EXORCIST (1973), William Friedkin

TUESDAY (October 28)

Northlake Festival Movie Tavern
PSYCHO (1960), Alfred Hitchcock – 7:30pm

Midtown Art Cinema
ELEVATOR TO THE GALLOWS (1958), Louis Malle, 35mm – 7 pm

CineBistro at Town Brookhaven
THE EXORCIST (1973), William Friedkin – 6:30pm

The Plaza Theater (Contact Plaza Theatre for show times.)
THE SHINING (1980), Stanley Kubrick
HELLRAISER (1987), Clive Barker
THE WICKERMAN (1973), Robin Hardy
THE EXORCIST (1973), William Friedkin

Diesel Filling Station
THE MONSTER SQUAD (1987), Fred Dekker – 10 pm, presented by Nerd Film Mafia (following NerdCore Trivia)

WEDNESDAY (October 29)

PsychoNorthlake Festival Movie Tavern
PSYCHO (1960), Alfred Hitchcock – 7:30pm

Emory Arts/Emory Cinematheque
PHARAOH (FARAON) (1965), Jerzy Kawalerowicz – 7:30pm
Martin Scorsese Presents: Masterpieces of Polish Cinema” series.

The Plaza Theater (Contact Plaza Theatre for show times.)
THE SHINING (1980), Stanley Kubrick
HELLRAISER (1987), Clive Barker
THE WICKERMAN (1973), Robin Hardy
THE EXORCIST (1973), William Friedkin

AMC Phipps Plaza 14
PSYCHO (1960), Alfred Hitchcock –7pm

Studio Movie GrillDuluth/Alpharetta
HALLOWEEN (1978), John Carpenter – 7:30pm

THURSDAY (October 30) – HALLOWEEN-EVE!

Enjoy the Film @ Cinevision
DRACULA (1931), Karl Freund/Tod Browning (35mm) – 7:30pm
Monsters in Black & White” series with special guest, Professor Morte (Silver Scream Spook Show)

Regal North Point 8Alpharettadracula
ANACONDA (1997), Luis Llosa – 8pm “RiffTrax Live”

AMC Sugarloaf Mills 18Lawrenceville
ANACONDA (1997), Luis Llosa – 8pm “RiffTrax Live”

GTC Merchant’s Walk Stadium 14Marietta
ANACONDA (1997), Luis Llosa – 8pm “RiffTrax Live”

Regal Hollywood 24
ANACONDA (1997), Luis Llosa – 8pm “RiffTrax Live”

AMC North Dekalb Mall 16Decatur
THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW (1975), Jim Sharman, 9:30p

The Plaza Theater (Contact Plaza Theatre for show times.)
THE SHINING (1980), Stanley Kubrick
HELLRAISER (1987), Clive Barker
THE WICKERMAN (1973), Robin Hardy
THE EXORCIST (1973), William Friedkin

FRIDAY (October 31) – HALLOWEEN!

NosferatuAtlantic Station – Central Park
HOCUS POCUS (1993), Kenny Ortega – 7:30pm
“Spooky Movie Fest”

Paris on Ponce
NOSFERATU (1922), F.W. Murnau – 10:30pm & 1:00am
*Accompanied by Felipe Barral

The Plaza Theater (Contact Plaza Theatre for show times.)
CANNIBAL HOLOCAUST (1979), Ruggero Deodato
MANIAC COP 2 (1990), William Lustig
SHOCK WAVES (1977), Ken Wiederhorn
NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD (1968), George A. Romero – 5pm
THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW (1975), Jim Sharman, 9pm & 11:55pm, featuring the live cast of Lips Down on Dixie (Special Rocky Horror Halloween Party!)

AMC Phipps Plaza 14
THE NIGHTMARE BEFORE CHRISTMAS (1993), Henry Selick – 4pm & 8pm

AMC North Dekalb Mall 16Decatur
THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW (1975), Jim Sharman, 9:30p

SATURDAY (November 1)

Enjoy the Film @ Cinevision
THE CREATURE FROM THE BLACK LAGOON (1954), Jack Arnold (3-D) – 3pm
Monsters in Black & White” series with special guest, Lamar Kennedy (3-D expert & projectionist)

The Plaza Theater (Contact Plaza Theatre for show times.)Creature
CANNIBAL HOLOCAUST (1979), Ruggero Deodato
MANIAC COP 2 (1990), William Lustig
SHOCK WAVES (1977), Ken Wiederhorn
THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW (1975), Jim Sharman, 12am, featuring the live cast of Lips Down on Dixie

SUNDAY (November 2)

The Plaza Theater (Contact Plaza Theatre for show times.)
CANNIBAL HOLOCAUST (1979), Ruggero Deodato
MANIAC COP 2 (1990), William Lustig
SHOCK WAVES (1977), Ken Wiederhorn

AMC Phipps Plaza 14
THE NIGHTMARE BEFORE CHRISTMAS (1993), Henry Selick – 2pm

If you have a suggestion for a future event that should be included in the Weekly Retro Cinema Wrap-Up or see something we missed, please email us at denouementatlanta@gmail.com.

Retro Cinema Wrap-Up, Oct. 20-26, 2014

 Monday, October 20OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

The Plaza Theater
NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD (1968), George A. Romero – 7:30pm
WHITE ZOMBIE (1932), Victor Halperin/Edward Halperin – 6pm

Tuesday, October 21

Northlake Festival Movie Tavern
REAR WINDOW (1954), Alfred Hitchcock – 7:30pm

Midtown Art Cinema
LORD OF THE FLIES (1963), Peter Brook – 7 pm

CineBistro at Town BrookhavenLord of the Flies
THE SHINING (1980), Stanley Kubrick – 6:30pm

The Plaza Theater
NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD (1968), George A. Romero – 7:30pm
WHITE ZOMBIE (1932), Victor Halperin/Edward Halperin – 6pm

Wednesday, October 22

Northlake Festival Movie Tavern
REAR WINDOW (1954), Alfred Hitchcock – 7:30pm

Emory Cinematheque/Emory ArtsSALTO (“JUMP”) (1965), Tadeusz Konwicki – 7:30pm
Martin Scorsese Presents: Masterpieces of Polish Cinema” series.

The Plaza Theater
WHITE ZOMBIE (1932), Victor Halperin/Edward Halperin – 6pmThe Day the Earth Stood Still

AMC Phipps Plaza 14
GOOD WILL HUNTING (1997), Gus Van Sant –7pm

Thursday, October 23

Enjoy the Film (Cinevision)
THE DAY THE EARTH STOOD STILL (1951), Robert Wise (35mm) – 7:30p
Monsters in Black & White” series with special guest intro!

The Plaza Theater
NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD (1968), George A. Romero – 7:30pm
WHITE ZOMBIE (1932), Victor Halperin/Edward Halperin – 6pm

Friday, October 24Beetlejuice

Atlantic Station – Central Park
BEETLEJUICE (1988), Tim Burton – 7:30pm
“Spooky Movie Fest”

The Earl Strand Theatre
THE BIRDS
(1963), Alfred Hitchcock – 8pm

The Plaza Theater
THE SHINING (1980), Stanley Kubrick, Contact Plaza Theatre for show times.
HELLRAISER (1987), Clive Barker, Contact Plaza Theatre for show times.
THE WICKERMAN (1973), Robin Hardy, Contact Plaza Theatre for show times
THE EXORCIST (1973), William Friedkin, Contact Plaza Theatre for show times.
THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW (1975), Jim Sharman, 12:00am, featuring the live cast of Lips Down on Dixie, every Friday night.

Emory Cinematheque/Emory Arts
BLACK CROSS (1960), Aleksandr Ford – 7:30pm
Martin Scorsese Presents: Masterpieces of Polish Cinema” series.

The Defoor CentreSUPER 8 MONSTER MOVIE MADNESS Event – 6-11pm

Saturday, October 25Hellraiser

Aurora Cineplex
GHOSTBUSTERS (1984), Ivan Reitman – 7:30pm

The Earl Strand Theatre
THE SHINING (1980), Stanley Kubrick – 8pm

The Plaza Theater
THE SHINING (1980), Stanley Kubrick, Contact Plaza Theatre for show times.
HELLRAISER (1987), Clive Barker, Contact Plaza Theatre for show times.
THE WICKERMAN (1973), Robin Hardy, Contact Plaza Theatre for show times
THE EXORCIST (1973), William Friedkin, Contact Plaza Theatre for show times.
THE TERMINATOR (1984), James Cameron – 7pm
PURPLE RAIN (1984), Albert Magnoli – 9:30 PM

Sunday, October 26Cat and the Canary

The Earl Strand Theatre
THE CAT AND THE CANARY (1927), Paul Leni – 3pm

The Plaza Theater
THE SHINING (1980), Stanley Kubrick, Contact Plaza Theatre for show times.
HELLRAISER (1987), Clive Barker, Contact Plaza Theatre for show times.
THE WICKERMAN (1973), Robin Hardy, Contact Plaza Theatre for show times
THE EXORCIST (1973), William Friedkin, Contact Plaza Theatre for show times.

SCADShow
“Discovering Max Linder” – 2pm
BE MY WIFE (1921), Max Linder
THE THREE MUST-GET-THERES (1922), Max LinderSeven Years Bad Luck
SEVEN YEARS BAD LUCK (1921), Max Linder

AMC Phipps Plaza 14
PSYCHO (1960), Alfred Hitchcock – 2pm

If you have a suggestion for a future event that should be included in the Weekly Retro Cinema Wrap-Up or see something we missed, please email us at denouementatlanta@gmail.com.

Retro Cinema Wrap-Up, Oct. 13-19, 2014

10.13-10.19Collage
Tuesday, October 14Vertigo

Northlake Festival Movie Tavern
VERTIGO (1958), Alfred Hitchcock – 7:30pm

Midtown Art Cinema
TOKYO STORY (1953), Yasujiro Ozu – 7 pm

CineBistro at Town Brookhaven
A FISH CALLED WANDA (1988), Charles Crichton/John Cleese – 6:30pm

Wednesday, October 15

Northlake Festival Movie Tavern
VERTIGO (1958), Alfred Hitchcock – 7:30pm

Emory Cinematheque/Emory Arts
EROICA (1957), Andrzej Munk – 7:30pm
Martin Scorsese Presents: Masterpieces of Polish Cinema” series.Rosemary's Baby

Studio Movie Grill – Alpharetta
GREMLINS (1984), Joe Dante – 7pm
“Retro Family Rewind” series.

Negril Village Atlanta
DANCEHALL QUEEN (1997), Rick Elgood/Don Letts – 7pm
“Dinner & A Movie: Classic Caribbean Films” series.

Thursday, October 16

The Plaza Theater
ROSEMARY’S BABY (1968), Roman Polanski – 7:30pm

Friday, October 17

Atlantic Station – Central Park
CASPER (1995), Brad Silberling/Phil Nibbelink, 7:30pmMax Linder

The Plaza Theater
NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD (1968), George A. Romero, 7:30pm
WHITE ZOMBIE (1932), Victor Halperin/Edward Halperin, 11pm
THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW (1975), Jim Sharman, 12:00am, featuring the live cast of Lips Down on Dixie, every Friday night.

Saturday, October 18

The Plaza Theater
NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD (1968), George A. Romero, 7:30pm
WHITE ZOMBIE
(1932), Victor Halperin/Edward Halperin, 6pm

Sunday, October 19

Robert Woodruff Park
“French Films at the Park: A Night of Short Films With Max Linder”, 7:30pm
MAX LINDER FILM DEBUT (1910), Louis Gasnier/Max Linder
MAX TAKES A BATH (1911), Lucien Nonjuet
MAX IS RECOVERING (1912), Max Linder
A CORDIAL UNDERSTANDING (1912), Max Linder
MAX IS AFRAID OF WATER (1912), Max Linder
MAX AND JANE GET INTO ACTING (1912), Rene Leprince/Max Linder
A TENACIOUS LOVE (1912), Max LinderGremlins
MAX’S HOLIDAYS (1913), Max Linder

Studio Movie Grill – Alpharetta
GREMLINS (1984), Joe Dante – 2pm
“Retro Family Rewind” series.

The Plaza Theater
NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD (1968), George A. Romero, 7:30pm
WHITE ZOMBIE
(1932), Victor Halperin/Edward Halperin, 6pm

If you have a suggestion for a future event that should be included in the Weekly Retro Cinema Wrap-Up or see something we missed, please email us at denouementatlanta@gmail.com.

Retro Cinema Wrap-Up, Oct. 6-12, 2014

10.6-10.12Collage

Monday, October 6

The Plaza Theater1931-M-el-vampiro-de-Dusseldorf-ITA-2f-60-MANNO
HALLOWEEN (1978), John Carpenter, Contact Plaza Theatre for show times.

Tuesday, October 7

The Plaza Theater
HALLOWEEN (1978), John Carpenter, Contact Plaza Theatre for show times.

Northlake Festival Movie Tavern
DIAL M FOR MURDER (1954), Alfred Hitchcock – 7:30pm

Midtown Art Cinema
M (1931), Fritz Lang – 7 pm

CineBistro at Town Brookhaven
DRIVING MISS DAISY (1989), Bruce Beresford – 6:30pm

Splatter Cinema Presents – Chambers of Horror Screenings (Masquerade Music Park)
MANIAC COP (1988), William Lustig – 12:00amaa_2013-12-art_cinemathequetangier_17

Wednesday, October 8

The Plaza Theater
HALLOWEEN (1978), John Carpenter, Contact Plaza Theatre for show times.

Northlake Festival Movie Tavern
DIAL M FOR MURDER (1954), Alfred Hitchcock – 7:30pm

Emory Cinematheque/Emory Arts
ASHES AND DIAMONDS (1958), Andrzej Wajda – 7:30pm
Martin Scorsese Presents: Masterpieces of Polish Cinema” series.

AMC Phipps Plaza 14
M*A*S*H (1970), Robert Altman – 2pm/7pm

Studio Movie Grill – Alpharetta
BEACHES (1988), Gary Marshall – 7:30pm7511014_orig

Thursday, October 9

The Plaza Theater
HALLOWEEN (1978), John Carpenter, Contact Plaza Theatre for show times.

Friday, October 10

Atlantic Station – Central Park
GHOSTBUSTERS (1984), Ivan Reitman, 7:30pm

Emory Cinematheque/Emory Arts
EADWEARD MUYBRIDGE, ZOOPRAXOGRAPHER (1975), Thom Andersen
ROBERT FROST: A LOVER’S QUARREL WITH THE WORLD (1963), Shirley Clark, 7:30pm “UCLA Festival of Preservation” series.

The Plaza Theater
THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW (1975), Jim Sharman, 12:00am, featuring the live cast of rocky-horror-poster-3Lips Down on Dixie, every Friday night.

Saturday, October 11

Sunday, October 12

If you have a suggestion for a future film event that should be included in the Weekly Retro Cinema Wrap-Up or see something we missed, please email us at denouementatlanta@gmail.com.