Retro Cinema Wrap-Up, Oct. 20-26, 2014

 Monday, October 20OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

The Plaza Theater
NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD (1968), George A. Romero – 7:30pm
WHITE ZOMBIE (1932), Victor Halperin/Edward Halperin – 6pm

Tuesday, October 21

Northlake Festival Movie Tavern
REAR WINDOW (1954), Alfred Hitchcock – 7:30pm

Midtown Art Cinema
LORD OF THE FLIES (1963), Peter Brook – 7 pm

CineBistro at Town BrookhavenLord of the Flies
THE SHINING (1980), Stanley Kubrick – 6:30pm

The Plaza Theater
NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD (1968), George A. Romero – 7:30pm
WHITE ZOMBIE (1932), Victor Halperin/Edward Halperin – 6pm

Wednesday, October 22

Northlake Festival Movie Tavern
REAR WINDOW (1954), Alfred Hitchcock – 7:30pm

Emory Cinematheque/Emory ArtsSALTO (“JUMP”) (1965), Tadeusz Konwicki – 7:30pm
Martin Scorsese Presents: Masterpieces of Polish Cinema” series.

The Plaza Theater
WHITE ZOMBIE (1932), Victor Halperin/Edward Halperin – 6pmThe Day the Earth Stood Still

AMC Phipps Plaza 14
GOOD WILL HUNTING (1997), Gus Van Sant –7pm

Thursday, October 23

Enjoy the Film (Cinevision)
THE DAY THE EARTH STOOD STILL (1951), Robert Wise (35mm) – 7:30p
Monsters in Black & White” series with special guest intro!

The Plaza Theater
NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD (1968), George A. Romero – 7:30pm
WHITE ZOMBIE (1932), Victor Halperin/Edward Halperin – 6pm

Friday, October 24Beetlejuice

Atlantic Station – Central Park
BEETLEJUICE (1988), Tim Burton – 7:30pm
“Spooky Movie Fest”

The Earl Strand Theatre
THE BIRDS
(1963), Alfred Hitchcock – 8pm

The Plaza Theater
THE SHINING (1980), Stanley Kubrick, Contact Plaza Theatre for show times.
HELLRAISER (1987), Clive Barker, Contact Plaza Theatre for show times.
THE WICKERMAN (1973), Robin Hardy, Contact Plaza Theatre for show times
THE EXORCIST (1973), William Friedkin, Contact Plaza Theatre for show times.
THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW (1975), Jim Sharman, 12:00am, featuring the live cast of Lips Down on Dixie, every Friday night.

Emory Cinematheque/Emory Arts
BLACK CROSS (1960), Aleksandr Ford – 7:30pm
Martin Scorsese Presents: Masterpieces of Polish Cinema” series.

The Defoor CentreSUPER 8 MONSTER MOVIE MADNESS Event – 6-11pm

Saturday, October 25Hellraiser

Aurora Cineplex
GHOSTBUSTERS (1984), Ivan Reitman – 7:30pm

The Earl Strand Theatre
THE SHINING (1980), Stanley Kubrick – 8pm

The Plaza Theater
THE SHINING (1980), Stanley Kubrick, Contact Plaza Theatre for show times.
HELLRAISER (1987), Clive Barker, Contact Plaza Theatre for show times.
THE WICKERMAN (1973), Robin Hardy, Contact Plaza Theatre for show times
THE EXORCIST (1973), William Friedkin, Contact Plaza Theatre for show times.
THE TERMINATOR (1984), James Cameron – 7pm
PURPLE RAIN (1984), Albert Magnoli – 9:30 PM

Sunday, October 26Cat and the Canary

The Earl Strand Theatre
THE CAT AND THE CANARY (1927), Paul Leni – 3pm

The Plaza Theater
THE SHINING (1980), Stanley Kubrick, Contact Plaza Theatre for show times.
HELLRAISER (1987), Clive Barker, Contact Plaza Theatre for show times.
THE WICKERMAN (1973), Robin Hardy, Contact Plaza Theatre for show times
THE EXORCIST (1973), William Friedkin, Contact Plaza Theatre for show times.

SCADShow
“Discovering Max Linder” – 2pm
BE MY WIFE (1921), Max Linder
THE THREE MUST-GET-THERES (1922), Max LinderSeven Years Bad Luck
SEVEN YEARS BAD LUCK (1921), Max Linder

AMC Phipps Plaza 14
PSYCHO (1960), Alfred Hitchcock – 2pm

If you have a suggestion for a future event that should be included in the Weekly Retro Cinema Wrap-Up or see something we missed, please email us at denouementatlanta@gmail.com.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s