Retro Cinema Wrap-Up, Oct. 17-23, 2016

MONDAY (October 17)the-thing

The Plaza Theatercontact theatre for show times
THE THING (1982), John Carpenter TUESDAY (October 18)

AMC Barrett Commons 24Kennesaw
YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN (1974), Mel Brooks – 7pm

AMC Sugarloaf Mills 18Lawrenceville
YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN (1974), Mel Brooks – 7pm

Georgian Stadium 14 – Newnan
YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN (1974), Mel Brooks – 7pm

Landmark Midtown Art Cinema
THE GREAT DICTATOR (1940), Charlie Chaplin – 7pm
Classics Series”

The Plaza Theatercontact theatre for show times
THE THING (1982), John Carpenter
young-frankenstein
Regal Cinemas Avalon 12Alpharetta
YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN (1974), Mel Brooks – 7pm

Regal Hollywood Stadium 24Chamblee
YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN (1974), Mel Brooks 7pm

Regal McDonough Stadium 16McDonough
YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN (1974), Mel Brooks – 7pm

Regal Cinemas Perimeter Pointe 10
YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN (1974), Mel Brooks – 7pm

WEDNESDAY (October 19)

AMC Barrett Commons 24Kennesaw
TAXI DRIVER (1976), Martin Scorsese – 2pm/7pm

AMC Sugarloaf Mills 18Lawrenceville
TAXI DRIVER (1976), Martin Scorsese – 2pm/7pm
10-19
Emory Cinematheque
DICK TRACY (1990), Warren Beatty – 7:30pm
Comics & Graphic Novels” series

The Plaza Theatercontact theatre for show times
THE THING (1982), John Carpenter

Regal Atlantic Station 18
TAXI DRIVER (1976), Martin Scorsese – 2pm/7pm

Regal Cinemas Avalon 12Alpharetta
TAXI DRIVER (1976), Martin Scorsese – 2pm/7pm

Regal Hollywood Stadium 24Chamblee
TAXI DRIVER (1976), Martin Scorsese – 2pm/7pm

Regal Cinemas Perimeter Pointe 10
TAXI DRIVER (1976), Martin Scorsese – 2pm/7pm
henry-portrait-of-a-serial-killer
Studio Movie Grill – Alpharetta/Duluth
E.T. (1982), Steven Spielberg – 7pm

THURSDAY (October 20)

The Plaza Theatercontact theatre for show times
THE THING (1982), John Carpenter

FRIDAY (October 21)

Atlantic Station’s Spooky Film Festival
THE SIXTH SENSE (1999), M. Night Shyamalandusk

The Plaza Theatercontact theatre for show times
SPRING BREAK ZOMBIE MASSACRE (2016) (Atlanta Premiere)
HENRY: PORTRAIT OF A SERIAL KILLER (1990), John McNaughton
NIGHTMARES (1983), Joseph Sargent
THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW (1975), Jim Sharman – 12am
Featuring the live cast of Lips Down on Dixie
the-shining
SATURDAY (October 22)

Aurora CineplexRoswell
THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW (1975), Jim Sharman – 12am

The Plaza Theatercontact theatre for show times
HENRY: PORTRAIT OF A SERIAL KILLER (1990), John McNaughton
NIGHTMARES (1983), Joseph Sargent

SUNDAY (October 23)

AMC Barrett Commons 24Kennesaw
THE SHINING (1980), Stanley Kubrick – 2pm/7pm

AMC Sugarloaf Mills 18Lawrenceville
THE SHINING (1980), Stanley Kubrick – 2pm/7pm

Cinemark Tinseltown 17Fayetteville
THE SHINING (1980), Stanley Kubrick – 2pm/7pm
the-phantom-of-the-opera-1925-2
Earl Smith Strand Theatre Marietta
THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA (1925), Lon Cheney – 3pm

Georgian Stadium 14 – Newnan
THE SHINING (1980), Stanley Kubrick – 2pm/7pm

Regal Cinemas Avalon 12Alpharetta
THE SHINING (1980), Stanley Kubrick – 2pm/7pm

Regal Hollywood Stadium 24Chamblee
THE SHINING (1980), Stanley Kubrick – 2pm/7pm

Regal McDonough Stadium 16McDonough
THE SHINING (1980), Stanley Kubrick – 2pm/7pm

Studio Movie Grill – Alpharetta/Duluth
E.T. (1982), Steven Spielberg – 7pm

Retro Cinema Wrap-Up, October 3-9, 2016

MONDAY (October 3) audrey-rose

The Plaza Theatercontact theatre for show times
AUDREY ROSE (1977), Robert Wise
PHANTASM (1979), David Hartman
FROM BEYOND (1986), Stuart Gordon
THE PIT (1981), Lew Lehman
THE BEATLES: EIGHT DAYS A WEEK – THE TOURING YEARS (2016), Ron Howard

TUESDAY (October 4)

The Plaza Theatercontact theatre for show times
AUDREY ROSE (1977), Robert Wise
PHANTASM (1979), David Hartman
FROM BEYOND (1986), Stuart Gordon
THE PIT (1981), Lew Lehman
THE BEATLES: EIGHT DAYS A WEEK – THE TOURING YEARS (2016), Ron Howard

WEDNESDAY (October 5)

young-frankensteinAMC Barrett Commons 24Kennesaw
YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN (1974), Mel Brooks – 8pm

AMC Sugarloaf Mills 18Lawrenceville
YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN (1974), Mel Brooks – 8pm

Emory Cinematheque
SHOGUN ASSASSIN (1980), Kenji Misumi/Robert Houston – 7:30pm
Comics & Graphic Novels” series

Georgian Stadium 14 – Newnan
YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN (1974), Mel Brooks – 8pm

The Plaza Theatercontact theatre for show times
PHANTASM (1979), David Hartman
FROM BEYOND (1986), Stuart Gordon
THE PIT (1981), Lew Lehman
THE BEATLES: EIGHT DAYS A WEEK – THE TOURING YEARS (2016), Ron Howard

Regal Cinemas Avalon 12Alpharetta
YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN (1974), Mel Brooks – 8pm

Regal Hollywood Stadium 24Chambleeedward-scissorhands
YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN (1974), Mel Brooks – 8pm

Regal McDonough Stadium 16McDonough
YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN (1974), Mel Brooks – 8pm

Regal Cinemas Perimeter Pointe 10
YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN (1974), Mel Brooks – 8pm

Studio Movie Grill – Alpharetta
EDWARD SCISSORHANDS (1990), Tim Burton – 7:30pm

THURSDAY (October 6)

The Plaza Theatercontact theatre for show times
AUDREY ROSE (1977), Robert Wise
PHANTASM (1979), David Hartman
FROM BEYOND (1986), Stuart Gordon
THE PIT (1981), Lew Lehman
THE BEATLES: EIGHT DAYS A WEEK – THE TOURING YEARS (2016), Ron Howard

FRIDAY (October 7)

nosferatuMonsterama ConventionAtlanta Marriott Perimeter Center
SHADOW OF THE VAMPIRE (2000), E. Elias Merhige
NOSFERATU (1922), F.W. Murnau
STARCRASH (1978), Luigi Cozzi
BARBARELLA (1968), Roger Vadim
FROM DUSK TILL DAWN (1996), Robert Rodriguez
INVASION OF THE BEE GIRLS (1973), Denis Sanders

The Plaza Theatercontact theatre for show times
MONKEY SHINES (1988), George A. Romero
I DRINK YOUR BLOOD (1970), David E. Durston
THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW (1975), Jim Sharman – 12am
Featuring the live cast of Lips Down on Dixie

Earl Smith Strand TheatreMarietta
THE BIRDS (1963), Alfred Hitchcock – 8pm

SATURDAY (October 8)

Landmark Midtown Art Cinema
AKIRA (1988), Katsuhiro Otomo – 11am
Animated Classics Series”

SCADShowrear-window-3
REAR WINDOW (1954), Alfred Hitchcock – 7pm

SUNDAY (October 9)

Landmark Midtown Art Cinema
AKIRA (1988), Katsuhiro Otomo – 11am “Animated Classics Series”

 

Retro Cinema Wrap-Up, Sept. 19-25, 2016

MONDAY (September 19)blazing-saddles

The Plaza Theatercontact theatre for show times
BLAZING SADDLES (1974), Mel Brooks
THE BEATLES: EIGHT DAYS A WEEK – THE TOURING YEARS (2016), Ron Howard

TUESDAY (September 20)

The Plaza Theatercontact theatre for show times
BLAZING SADDLES (1974), Mel Brooks
THE BEATLES: EIGHT DAYS A WEEK – THE TOURING YEARS (2016), Ron Howard

WEDNESDAY (September 21)

AMC Barrett Commons 24Kennesaw
DR. STRANGELOVE (1964), Stanley Kubrick – 2pm/7pm

AMC Sugarloaf Mills 18Lawrenceville
DR. STRANGELOVE (1964), Stanley Kubrick – 2pm/7pm
dr-strangelove
Cinemark Tinseltown 17Fayetteville
DR. STRANGELOVE (1964), Stanley Kubrick – 2pm/7pm

Emory Cinematheque
FLASH GORDON (1980), Mike Hodges, 7:30pm
Comics & Graphic Novels” series

Georgian Stadium 14 – Newnan
DR. STRANGELOVE (1964), Stanley Kubrick – 2pm/7pm

The Plaza Theatercontact theatre for show times
BLAZING SADDLES (1974), Mel Brooks
THE BEATLES: EIGHT DAYS A WEEK – THE TOURING YEARS (2016), Ron Howard

Regal Cinemas Avalon 12Alpharetta
DR. STRANGELOVE (1964), Stanley Kubrick – 2pm/7pm

Regal Hollywood Stadium 24Chamblee
DR. STRANGELOVE (1964), Stanley Kubrick – 2pm/7pm

Regal McDonough Stadium 16McDonough
DR. STRANGELOVE (1964), Stanley Kubrick – 2pm/7pm
field-of-dreams
Studio Movie GrillAlpharetta
FIELD OF DREAMS (1989), Phil Aldon Robinson – 7pm

THURSDAY (September 22)

The Plaza Theatercontact theatre for show times
BLAZING SADDLES (1974), Mel Brooks
THE BEATLES: EIGHT DAYS A WEEK – THE TOURING YEARS (2016), Ron Howard

FRIDAY (September 23)

AMC Phipps Plaza 14
MONTY PYTHON AND THE HOLY GRAIL (1975), Terry Gilliam/Terry Jones – 9:30pm

The Plaza Theater
THE BEATLES: EIGHT DAYS A WEEK – THE TOURING YEARS (2016), Ron Howard
THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW (1975), Jim Sharman – 12am
Featuring the live cast of Lips Down on Dixie

SCADShow
FAST TIMES AT RIDGEMONT HIGH (1982), Amy Heckerling – 6:30pm

SATURDAY (September 24)
fast-times-at-ridgemont-high
Landmark Midtown Art Cinema
THE SECRET OF NIMH (1982), Don Bluth – 11am
Animated Classics Series”

AMC Phipps Plaza 14
MONTY PYTHON AND THE HOLY GRAIL (1975), Terry Gilliam/Terry Jones – 9:30pm

The Plaza Theatercontact theatre for show times
HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH (2001), John Cameron Mitchell
TIME BANDITS (1981), Terry Gilliam
THE BEATLES: EIGHT DAYS A WEEK – THE TOURING YEARS (2016), Ron Howard

SCADShow
PSYCHO (1960), Alfred Hitchcock – 7pm

SUNDAY (September 25)

Landmark Midtown Art Cinema   psycho
THE SECRET OF NIMH (1982), Don Bluth – 11am
Animated Classics Series”

Studio Movie GrillAlpharetta
FIELD OF DREAMS (1989), Phil Aldon Robinson – 2pm

Retro Cinema Wrap-Up, Sept. 12-18, 2016

MONDAY (September 12) star-trek-ii-wrath-of-khan

The Plaza Theater
FOR THE LOVE OF SPOCK (2016), Adam Nimoy – contact theatre for show time

TUESDAY (September 13)

Movie Tavern at Horizon VillageSuwannee
STAR TREK II: THE WRATH OF KHAN (1982), Nicholas Meyer 7:30pm

Movie Tavern at Sandy Plains VillageRoswell
STAR TREK II: THE WRATH OF KHAN (1982), Nicholas Meyer 7:30pm

Northlake Festival Movie Tavern
STAR TREK II: THE WRATH OF KHAN (1982), Nicholas Meyer 7:30pm

The Plaza Theater
FOR THE LOVE OF SPOCK (2016), Adam Nimoy – contact theatre for show time
barbarella
WEDNESDAY (September 14)

AMC Barrett Commons 24Kennesaw
LABYRINTH (1986), Jim Henson – 2pm/7pm

Cinemark Tinseltown 17Fayetteville
LABYRINTH (1986), Jim Henson – 2pm/7pm

Emory Cinematheque
BARBARELLA (1968), Roger Vadim, 7:30pm
Comics & Graphic Novels” series

Movie Tavern at Horizon VillageSuwannee
STAR TREK II: THE WRATH OF KHAN (1982), Nicholas Meyer 7:30pm

Movie Tavern at Sandy Plains VillageRoswell
STAR TREK II: THE WRATH OF KHAN (1982), Nicholas Meyer 7:30pm

Northlake Festival Movie Tavern
STAR TREK II: THE WRATH OF KHAN (1982), Nicholas Meyer 7:30pm

The Plaza Theater
FOR THE LOVE OF SPOCK (2016), Adam Nimoy – contact theatre for show time
the-beatles-eight-days-a-week-the-touring-years
Regal Cinemas Avalon 12Alpharetta
LABYRINTH (1986), Jim Henson – 2pm/7pm

Regal Cinemas Perimeter Pointe 10
LABYRINTH (1986), Jim Henson – 2pm/7pm

Regal Hollywood Stadium 24Chamblee
LABYRINTH (1986), Jim Henson – 2pm/7pm

Regal McDonough Stadium 16McDonough
LABYRINTH (1986), Jim Henson – 2pm/7pm

THURSDAY (September 15)

The Plaza Theatercontact theatre for show times
FOR THE LOVE OF SPOCK (2016), Adam Nimoy
THE BEATLES: EIGHT DAYS A WEEK – THE TOURING YEARS (2016), Ron Howard

FRIDAY (September 16)

The Plaza Theater
BLAZING SADDLES (1974), Mel Brooks – 5:15pm
THE BEATLES: EIGHT DAYS A WEEK – THE TOURING YEARS (2016), Ron Howard
THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW (1975), Jim Sharman – 12am
Featuring the live cast of Lips Down on Dixie
blazing-saddles
SATURDAY (September 17)

Landmark Midtown Art Cinema
THE IRON GIANT (1999), Brian Bird – 11am
Animated Classics Series”

The Plaza Theater
BLAZING SADDLES (1974), Mel Brooks – 5:15pm
THE BEATLES: EIGHT DAYS A WEEK – THE TOURING YEARS (2016), Ron Howard

Venkman’s
THE LITTLE MERMAID (1989), Disney – 10:30am

SUNDAY (September 18)

AMC Barrett Commons 24Kennesaw
DR. STRANGELOVE (1964), Stanley Kubrick – 2pm/7pm

AMC Sugarloaf Mills 18Lawrenceville
DR. STRANGELOVE (1964), Stanley Kubrick – 2pm/7pm

Cinemark Tinseltown 17Fayetteville
DR. STRANGELOVE (1964), Stanley Kubrick – 2pm/7pm

Georgian Stadium 14 – Newnan dr-strangelove
DR. STRANGELOVE (1964), Stanley Kubrick – 2pm/7pm

Landmark Midtown Art Cinema
THE IRON GIANT (1999), Brian Bird – 11am
Animated Classics Series”

Regal Cinemas Avalon 12Alpharetta
DR. STRANGELOVE (1964), Stanley Kubrick – 2pm/7pm

Regal Hollywood Stadium 24Chamblee
DR. STRANGELOVE (1964), Stanley Kubrick – 2pm/7pm

Regal McDonough Stadium 16McDonough
DR. STRANGELOVE (1964), Stanley Kubrick – 2pm/7pm

Retro Cinema Wrap-Up, February 15-21, 2016

MONDAY (February 15) Marty

Aurura CineplexLawrencville
ROMAN HOLIDAY (1953), William Wyler

TUESDAY (February 16)

Decatur Library
MARTY (1955), Delbert Mann 10am

Landmark Midtown Art Cinema
TOKYO-GA (1985), Wim Wenders – 7pm

Movie Tavern at Horizon VillageSuwannee
BLAZING SADDLES (1974), Mel Brooks – 7:30pm

Movie Tavern at Sandy Plains VillageRoswell
BLAZING SADDLES (1974), Mel Brooks – 7:30pm

Northlake Festival Movie Tavern
BLAZING SADDLES (1974), Mel Brooks – 7:30pm

BreathlessWEDNESDAY (February 17)

AMC Barrett Commons 24Kennesaw
PRETTY IN PINK (1986), Howard Deutch – 2pm/7pm

AMC Sugarloaf Mills 18Lawrenceville
PRETTY IN PINK (1986), Howard Deutch – 2pm/7pm

Cinemark Tinseltown 17Fayetteville
PRETTY IN PINK (1986), Howard Deutch – 2pm/7pm

Emory Cinematheque (White Hall)
BREATHLESS (1960), Jean-Luc Godard – 7:30pm

Georgian Stadium 14 – Newnan
PRETTY IN PINK (1986), Howard Deutch – 2pm/7pm

Movie Tavern at Horizon VillageSuwannee
BLAZING SADDLES (1974), Mel Brooks – 7:30pm Glory

Movie Tavern at Sandy Plains VillageRoswell
BLAZING SADDLES (1974), Mel Brooks – 7:30pm

Northlake Festival Movie Tavern
BLAZING SADDLES (1974), Mel Brooks – 7:30pm

Regal Hollywood Stadium 24Chamblee
PRETTY IN PINK (1986), Howard Deutch – 2pm/7pm

Regal McDonough Stadium 16McDonough
PRETTY IN PINK (1986), Howard Deutch – 2pm/7pm

Studio Movie GrillAlpharetta
THE PRINCESS BRIDE (1987), Rob Reiner – 7pm

Pretty in PinkTHURSDAY (February 18)

Studio Movie GrillAlpharetta
GLORY (1989), Edward Zwick – 7:30pm

FRIDAY (February 19)

Atlanta Contemporary Art Center
JAGUAR (1967), Jean Rouche – 7pm
Film Love Atlanta Presents

The Plaza Theater
THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW (1975), Jim Sharman – 12am
Featuring the live cast of Lips Down on Dixie

SATURDAY (February 20)

Emory Cinematheque (White Hall)
OUT 1 (1971), Jacques Rivette/Suzanne Schiffman – 11am
Episodes 1-4

SCADShow
SPARTACUS (1960), Stanley Kubrick – 7pm Spartacus

SUNDAY (February 21)

AMC Barrett Commons 24Kennesaw
THE MALTESE FALCON (1941), John Huston – 2/7pm

AMC Sugarloaf Mills 18Lawrenceville
THE MALTESE FALCON (1941), John Huston – 2/7pm

Cinemark Tinseltown 17Fayetteville
THE MALTESE FALCON (1941), John Huston – 2/7pm

Emory Cinematheque (White Hall)
OUT 1 (1971), Jacques Rivette/Suzanne Schiffman – 2pm
Episodes 5-8

Georgian Stadium 14 – Newnan
THE MALTESE FALCON (1941), John Huston – 2/7pm

The Maltese FalconRegal Cinemas Avalon 12Alpharetta
THE MALTESE FALCON (1941), John Huston – 2/7pm

Regal Hollywood Stadium 24Chamblee
THE MALTESE FALCON (1941), John Huston – 2/7pm

Regal McDonough Stadium 16McDonough
THE MALTESE FALCON (1941), John Huston – 2/7pm

Studio Movie GrillAlpharetta
THE PRINCESS BRIDE (1987), Rob Reiner – 2pm

Retro Cinema Wrap-Up, November 2-8, 2015

MONDAY (November 2)Spaceballs

The Plaza Theater – [contact theatre for show times]
SPACEBALLS (1987), Mel Brooks

TUESDAY (November 3)

Landmark Midtown Art Cinema
UMBERTO D (1952), Vittorio De Sica – 7pm

Movie Tavern at Horizon VillageSuwannee
RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK (1981), Steven Spielberg – 7:30pm

Movie Tavern at Sandy Plains VillageRoswell
RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK (1981), Steven Spielberg – 7:30pm

Northlake Festival Movie Tavern
RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK (1981), Steven Spielberg – 7:30pm

The Plaza Theater – [contact theatre for show times]
SPACEBALLS (1987), Mel Brooks

Indiana Jones - Raiders of the Lost ArkStudio Movie GrillAlpharetta/Duluth
OKLAHOMA (1955), Fred Zinnemann –7pm
“60th Anniversary Screening”

WEDNESDAY (November 4)

Movie Tavern at Horizon VillageSuwannee
RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK (1981), Steven Spielberg – 7:30pm

Movie Tavern at Sandy Plains VillageRoswell
RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK (1981), Steven Spielberg – 7:30pm

Northlake Festival Movie Tavern
RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK (1981), Steven Spielberg – 7:30pm

Studio Movie GrillAlpharetta/Duluth
JERRY MAGUIRE (1996), Cameron Crowe –7:30pm

THURSDAY (November 5)

NO LISTINGS

FRIDAY (November 6)

The Plaza Theater
THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW (1975), Jim Sharman – 12am
Featuring the live cast of Lips Down on Dixie

Toco Hill-Avis G. Williams LibraryDecatur
ULEE’S GOLD (1997), Victor Nunez 1:30pm

SATURDAY (November 7)

NO LISTINGSOklahoma

SUNDAY (November 8)

Georgian Stadium 14 – Newnan
HOME ALONE (1990), Chris Columbus – 4:30pm/7:30pm

Regal Cinemas Avalon 12Alpharetta
HOME ALONE (1990), Chris Columbus – 4:30pm/7:30pm

AMC Barrett Commons 24Kennesaw
HOME ALONE (1990), Chris Columbus – 4:30pm/7:30pm

Regal Hollywood Stadium 24Chamblee
HOME ALONE (1990), Chris Columbus – 4:30pm/7:30pm

Regal McDonough Stadium 16McDonough
HOME ALONE (1990), Chris Columbus – 4:30pm/7:30pm

FantasiaRegal Cinemas Perimeter Pointe 10
HOME ALONE (1990), Chris Columbus – 4:30pm/7:30pm

AMC Sugarloaf Mills 18Lawrenceville
HOME ALONE (1990), Chris Columbus – 4:30pm/7:30pm

Studio Movie GrillAlpharetta/Duluth
FANTASIA (1940), Joe Grant/Dick Huemer – 2pm/7pm
“75th Anniversary Screening”

Retro Cinema Wrap-Up, Oct. 26-Nov. 1, 2015

MONDAY (October 26) 10.26

Lefont Theatre
CITIZEN KANE (1941), Orson Welles 7pm

The Plaza Theater – [contact theatre for show times]
ANGST (1983), Geral Kargle

TUESDAY (October 27)

Chamblee Public Library
THE ISLAND OF DR. MOREAU (1977), Don Taylor – 1pm

Charles D. Switzer LibraryMarietta
THE WIZ (1978), Sidney Lumet 12pm

Landmark Midtown Art Cinema
THE RED SHOES (1948), Michael Powell/Emeric Pressburger – 7pm

10.27The Plaza Theater – [contact theatre for show times]
ANGST (1983), Geral Kargle

WEDNESDAY (October 28)

AMC Avenue Forsyth 12Cumming
DRACULA (1931), Tod Browning – 2pm/7pm
TCM Presents: English/Spanish Double Feature

AMC Barrett Commons 24Kennesaw
DRACULA (1931), Tod Browning – 2pm/7pm
TCM Presents: English/Spanish Double Feature

AMC Southlake 24Morrow
DRACULA (1931), Tod Browning – 2pm/7pmAngst
TCM Presents: English/Spanish Double Feature

AMC Sugarloaf Mills 18Lawrenceville
DRACULA (1931), Tod Browning – 2pm/7pm
TCM Presents: English/Spanish Double Feature

Cinemark Tinseltown 17Fayetteville
DRACULA (1931), Tod Browning – 2pm/7pm
TCM Presents: English/Spanish Double Feature

Georgian Stadium 14 – Newnan
DRACULA (1931), Tod Browning – 2pm/7pm
TCM Presents: English/Spanish Double Feature

Landmark Midtown Art Cinema
MY FAIR LADY (1964), George Cukor – 7pm

Merchant’s Walk Stadium Cinemas 14Marietta
DRACULA (1931), Tod Browning – 2pm/7pm
TCM Presents: English/Spanish Double Feature

draculaThe Plaza Theater – [contact theatre for show times]
ANGST (1983), Geral Kargle
SPACEBALLS (1987), Mel Brooks

Regal Cinemas Avalon 12Alpharetta
DRACULA (1931), Tod Browning – 2pm/7pm
TCM Presents: English/Spanish Double Feature

Regal Hollywood Stadium 24Chamblee 
DRACULA (1931), Tod Browning – 2pm/7pm
TCM Presents: English/Spanish Double Feature

Regal McDonough Stadium 16McDonough
DRACULA (1931), Tod Browning – 2pm/7pm
TCM Presents: English/Spanish Double Feature

Regal Cinemas Perimeter Pointe 10
DRACULA (1931), Tod Browning – 2pm/7pm
TCM Presents: English/Spanish Double FeatureSpaceballs

THURSDAY (October 29)

AMC Avenue Forsyth 12Cumming
HALLOWEEN (1978), John Carpenter – 7:30pm

AMC Barrett Commons 24Kennesaw
HALLOWEEN (1978), John Carpenter – 7:30pm

AMC Sugarloaf Mills 18Lawrenceville
HALLOWEEN (1978), John Carpenter – 7:30pm

Georgian Stadium 14 – Newnan
HALLOWEEN (1978), John Carpenter – 7:30pm

The Plaza Theater – [contact theatre for show times]
ANGST (1983), Geral Kargle
SPACEBALLS (1987), Mel Brooks

halloweenRegal Hollywood Stadium 24Chamblee
HALLOWEEN (1978), John Carpenter – 7:30pm

FRIDAY (October 30)

Atlantic Station
HOCUS POCUS (1993), Kenny Ortega – Dusk
“Spooky Film Fest” series

AMC Phipps Plaza
THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW (1975), Jim Sharman – 10pm

The Plaza Theater – [contact theatre for show times]
THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW (1975), Jim Sharman – 12am
SPACEBALLS (1987), Mel Brooks
WHITE ZOMBIE (1932), Victor/Edward Halperin

Studio Movie GrillAlpharetta/DuluthGhostbusters
GHOSTBUSTERS (1984), Ivan Reitman 7pm/9:30pm

SATURDAY (October 31)

AMC Phipps Plaza
THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW (1975), Jim Sharman – 10pm

Earl Smith Strand TheatreMarietta
PSYCHO (1960), Alfred Hitchcock – 8pm

The Plaza Theater – [contact theatre for show times]
SPACEBALLS (1987), Mel Brooks

Studio Movie GrillAlpharetta/Duluth
GHOSTBUSTERS (1984), Ivan Reitman 11am
Special Needs Screening

OklahomaSUNDAY (November 1)

The Plaza Theater – [contact theatre for show times]
SPACEBALLS (1987), Mel Brooks

Studio Movie GrillAlpharetta/Duluth
OKLAHOMA (1955), Fred Zinnemann 2pm/7pm
60th Anniversary Screening

Retro Cinema Wrap-Up, October 12-18, 2015

MONDAY (October 12)The Masque of the Red Death

The Plaza Theater – [contact theatre for show times]
THE MASQUE OF THE RED DEATH (1964), Roger Corman

TUESDAY (October 13)

Chamblee Public Library
THE LODGER (1944), John Brahm – 1pm

Northlake Festival Movie Tavern
YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN (1974), Mel Brooks – 7:30pm

Movie Tavern at Sandy Plains VillageRoswell
YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN (1974), Mel Brooks – 7:30pm

Movie Tavern at Horizon VillageSuwannee
YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN (1974), Mel Brooks – 7:30pm

Young FrankensteinCharles D. Switzer LibraryMarietta
THE WIZARD OF OZ (1939), Victor Fleming 12pm

The Plaza Theater – [contact theatre for show times]
THE MASQUE OF THE RED DEATH (1964), Roger Corman

WEDNESDAY (October 14)

Studio Movie GrillAlpharetta
CASABLANCA (1942), Michael Curtiz – 7:30pm

The Plaza Theater – [contact theatre for show times]
THE MASQUE OF THE RED DEATH (1964), Roger Corman
POLTERGEIST (1982), Tobe Hooper

Northlake Festival Movie Tavern
YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN (1974), Mel Brooks – 7:30pm

Movie Tavern at Sandy Plains VillageRoswellThe Lodger
YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN (1974), Mel Brooks – 7:30pm

Movie Tavern at Horizon VillageSuwannee
YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN (1974), Mel Brooks – 7:30pm

THURSDAY (October 15)

The Plaza Theater – [contact theatre for show times]
THE MASQUE OF THE RED DEATH (1964), Roger Corman

FRIDAY (October 16)

Atlantic Station
THE GOONIES (1985), Richard Donner – Dusk
“Spooky Film Fest” series

CarrieAMC Phipps Plaza
THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW (1975), Jim Sharman – 10pm

The Plaza Theater – [contact theatre for show times]
CARRIE (1976), Brian De Palma
THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW (1975), Jim Sharman – 12am
Featuring the live cast of Lips Down on Dixie

SATURDAY (October 17)

Eyedrum
TETSUO, THE IRONMAN (1992), Shinya Tsukamoto – 8pm

The Plaza Theater – [contact theatre for show times]
POLTERGEIST (1982), Tobe HooperMy Fair Lady

AMC Phipps Plaza
THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW (1975), Jim Sharman – 10pm

SUNDAY (October 18)

Studio Movie GrillAlpharetta
MY FAIR LADY (1964), George Cukor – 2pm/7pm

REVIVED: Retro Blu-Ray Releases, Sept. 7-13, 2015

1920sBeat the Devil
1924 – THE EPIC OF EVEREST, John Baptist Lucius Noel (9/8)

1940s
1948 – HOLLOW TRIUMPH, Steve Sekely (9/8)

1950s
1953 – BEAT THE DEVIL, John Huston (9/8)
1954 – SALT OF THE EARTH, Herbert Biberman (9/8)

1960s
1967 – FROSTY THE SNOWMAN (45th Anniversary Collector’s Edition), Jules Bass/Arthur Rankin Jr.(9/8)
1967 – THE HONEY POT, Joseph L. Mankiewicz (9/8)

FR-27.25x39.75-MP.MPW-2179%20Young%20Frankenstein%20Poster1970s
1970 – SANTA CLAUS IS COMING TO TOWN (45th Anniversary Collector’s Edition), Jules Bass/Arthur Rankin Jr. (9/8)
1970 – HORNETS NEST, Phil Karlson/Franco Cirino (9/8)
1972 – FAT CITY (Limited Edition), John Huston (9/8)
1973 – EMPEROR OF THE NORTH (Limited Edition), Robert Aldrich (9/8)
1974 – YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN, Mel Brooks (9/8)
1976 – VIGILANTE FORCE, George Armitage (9/8)
1979-2015 – MAD MAX ANTHOLOGY (9/2)

1980s
1980 – DRESSED TO KILL, Brian De Palma (9/8)
1980 – DEFIANCE, John Flynn (9/8)
1980-81 – FRIDAY THE 13TH: PART I/ FRIDAY THE 13TH: PART II, Steve Miner (9/8)
1982 – TURKEY SHOOT, Brian Trenchard-Smith (9/8)Return-of-the-living-dead-movie-poster-small
1982 – ANGEL (Limited Edition), Neil Jordan (9/8)
1982-84 – FRIDAY THE 13TH: PART III 3D/ FRIDAY THE 13TH: PART IV: THE FINAL CHAPTER, Steve Miner/Joseph Zito (9/8)
1983 – ANGST, Gerald Kargl (9/8)
1983 – 10 TO MIDNIGHT (Limited Edition), J. Lee Thompson (9/8)
1985-86 – FRIDAY THE 13TH: PART V: A NEW BEGINNING/ FRIDAY THE 13TH: PART VI: JASON LIVES, Danny Steinmann/Tom McLoughlin (9/8)
1985 – THE RETURN OF THE LIVING DEAD, Dan O’Bannon (9/8)
1986 – AT CLOSE RANGE (Limited Edition), James Foley (9/8)
1986 – THE FLY, David Cronenberg (9/8)
1986 – POLTERGEIST II: THE OTHER SIDE, Brian Gibson (9/8)
1988 – CHILD’S PLAY, Tom Holland (9/8)
1988-89 – FRIDAY THE 13TH: PART VII: THE NEW BLOOD/ FRIDAY THE 13TH: PART VIII: JASON TAKES MANHATTAN, John Carl Buechler/Rob Heddon (9/8)
THE FLY - American Poster by B.D. Fox Independent (Design) and Richard Mahon (Artist)1989 – SOCIETY, Brian Yuzna (9/8)
1998 – SHOCKER (Collector’s Edition), Wes Craven (9/8)

1990s
1990 – TROLL 2, Claudio Fragasso (9/8)
1990 – MISERY, Rob Reiner (9/8)
1992 – RAMNA ½: SET 7 (Special Edition), (9/8)
1994 – THE VOYEUR, Tinto Brass (9/8)

Retro Cinema Wrap-Up, Aug. 17-23, 2015

MONDAY (August 17) Pather Panchali

Landmark Midtown Art Cinema (Contact theatre for show times)
THE THIRD MAN (1949), Carol Reed
APU TRILOGY PT. 1: PATHER PANCHALI (1958), Satyajit Ray
APU TRILOGY PT. 2: APARAJITO (1959), Satyajit Ray
APU TRILOGY PT. 3: THE WORLD OF APU (1960), Satyajit Ray

TUESDAY (August 18)

Landmark Midtown Art Cinema (Contact theatre for show times)
BRAZIL (1985), Terry Gilliam – 7pm
THE THIRD MAN (1949), Carol Reed
APU TRILOGY PT. 1: PATHER PANCHALI (1958), Satyajit Ray
APU TRILOGY PT. 2: APARAJITO (1959), Satyajit Ray
APU TRILOGY PT. 3: THE WORLD OF APU (1960), Satyajit Ray

BrazilMovies ATL 14
SPACEBALLS (1987), Mel Brooks – 7pm

Northlake Festival Movie Tavern
THE SANDLOT (1993), David M. Evans – 7:30pm

Movie Tavern at Sandy Plains VillageRoswell
THE SANDLOT (1993), David M. Evans – 7:30pm

Movie Tavern at Horizon VillageSuwannee
THE SANDLOT (1993), David M. Evans – 7:30pm

Decatur Library
NO TIME FOR SERGEANTS (1958), Mervyn LeRoy 9:30am

WEDNESDAY (August 19)The Third Man

Landmark Midtown Art Cinema (Contact theatre for show times)
THE THIRD MAN (1949), Carol Reed
APU TRILOGY PT. 1: PATHER PANCHALI (1958), Satyajit Ray
APU TRILOGY PT. 2: APARAJITO (1959), Satyajit Ray
APU TRILOGY PT. 3: THE WORLD OF APU (1960), Satyajit Ray

Northlake Festival Movie Tavern
THE SANDLOT (1993), David M. Evans – 7:30pm

Movie Tavern at Sandy Plains VillageRoswell
THE SANDLOT (1993), David M. Evans – 7:30pm

Movie Tavern at Horizon VillageSuwannee
THE SANDLOT (1993), David M. Evans – 7:30pm

Studio Movie GrillAlpharetta/Duluth
MATILDA (1996), Danny DeVito – 7pm

GreaseRegal Cinemas Perimeter Pointe 10
GREASE (1978), Randal Kleiser 2pm/7pm

Regal Hollywood Stadium 24Chamblee
GREASE (1978), Randal Kleiser 2pm/7pm

Regal Cinemas Avalon 12Alpharetta
GREASE (1978), Randal Kleiser 2pm/7pm

AMC Sugarloaf Mills 18Lawrenceville
GREASE (1978), Randal Kleiser 2pm/7pm

AMC Avenue Forsyth 12Cumming
GREASE (1978), Randal Kleiser 2pm/7pm

AMC Barrett Commons 24Kennesaw
GREASE (1978), Randal Kleiser 2pm/7pm

AMC Southlake 24Morrow
GREASE (1978), Randal Kleiser 2pm/7pm

Regal McDonough Stadium 16McDonough
GREASE (1978), Randal Kleiser 2pm/7pm

Merchant’s Walk Stadium Cinemas 14MariettaIce Cream Man
GREASE (1978), Randal Kleiser 2pm/7pm

Cinemark Tinseltown 17Fayetteville
GREASE (1978), Randal Kleiser 2pm/7pm

Georgian Stadium 14 – Newnan
GREASE (1978), Randal Kleiser 2pm/7pm

THURSDAY (August 20)

The Plaza Theater
ICE CREAM MAN (1995), Paul Norman – 7:30pm

Landmark Midtown Art Cinema (Contact theatre for show times)
THE THIRD MAN (1949), Carol Reed
APU TRILOGY PT. 1: PATHER PANCHALI (1958), Satyajit Ray
APU TRILOGY PT. 2: APARAJITO (1959), Satyajit Ray
APU TRILOGY PT. 3: THE WORLD OF APU (1960), Satyajit Ray

The DamnedFRIDAY (August 21)

Toco Hill-Avis G. Williams LibraryDecatur
THE BIRDCAGE (1996), Mike Nichols 1:30pm

The Plaza Theater
THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW (1975), Jim Sharman – 12am
Featuring the live cast of Lips Down on Dixie

SATURDAY (August 22)

The Plaza Theater (Contact theatre for show times.)
THE DAMNED: DON’T YOU WISH WE WERE DEAD (2015), Wes Orshoski

SUNDAY (August 23)Matilda

Studio Movie GrillAlpharetta/Duluth
MATILDA (1996), Danny DeVito – 2pm

The Plaza Theater (Contact theatre for show times.)
THE DAMNED: DON’T YOU WISH WE WERE DEAD (2015), Wes Orshoski