Retro Cinema Wrap-Up, Aug. 17-23, 2015

MONDAY (August 17) Pather Panchali

Landmark Midtown Art Cinema (Contact theatre for show times)
THE THIRD MAN (1949), Carol Reed
APU TRILOGY PT. 1: PATHER PANCHALI (1958), Satyajit Ray
APU TRILOGY PT. 2: APARAJITO (1959), Satyajit Ray
APU TRILOGY PT. 3: THE WORLD OF APU (1960), Satyajit Ray

TUESDAY (August 18)

Landmark Midtown Art Cinema (Contact theatre for show times)
BRAZIL (1985), Terry Gilliam – 7pm
THE THIRD MAN (1949), Carol Reed
APU TRILOGY PT. 1: PATHER PANCHALI (1958), Satyajit Ray
APU TRILOGY PT. 2: APARAJITO (1959), Satyajit Ray
APU TRILOGY PT. 3: THE WORLD OF APU (1960), Satyajit Ray

BrazilMovies ATL 14
SPACEBALLS (1987), Mel Brooks – 7pm

Northlake Festival Movie Tavern
THE SANDLOT (1993), David M. Evans – 7:30pm

Movie Tavern at Sandy Plains VillageRoswell
THE SANDLOT (1993), David M. Evans – 7:30pm

Movie Tavern at Horizon VillageSuwannee
THE SANDLOT (1993), David M. Evans – 7:30pm

Decatur Library
NO TIME FOR SERGEANTS (1958), Mervyn LeRoy 9:30am

WEDNESDAY (August 19)The Third Man

Landmark Midtown Art Cinema (Contact theatre for show times)
THE THIRD MAN (1949), Carol Reed
APU TRILOGY PT. 1: PATHER PANCHALI (1958), Satyajit Ray
APU TRILOGY PT. 2: APARAJITO (1959), Satyajit Ray
APU TRILOGY PT. 3: THE WORLD OF APU (1960), Satyajit Ray

Northlake Festival Movie Tavern
THE SANDLOT (1993), David M. Evans – 7:30pm

Movie Tavern at Sandy Plains VillageRoswell
THE SANDLOT (1993), David M. Evans – 7:30pm

Movie Tavern at Horizon VillageSuwannee
THE SANDLOT (1993), David M. Evans – 7:30pm

Studio Movie GrillAlpharetta/Duluth
MATILDA (1996), Danny DeVito – 7pm

GreaseRegal Cinemas Perimeter Pointe 10
GREASE (1978), Randal Kleiser 2pm/7pm

Regal Hollywood Stadium 24Chamblee
GREASE (1978), Randal Kleiser 2pm/7pm

Regal Cinemas Avalon 12Alpharetta
GREASE (1978), Randal Kleiser 2pm/7pm

AMC Sugarloaf Mills 18Lawrenceville
GREASE (1978), Randal Kleiser 2pm/7pm

AMC Avenue Forsyth 12Cumming
GREASE (1978), Randal Kleiser 2pm/7pm

AMC Barrett Commons 24Kennesaw
GREASE (1978), Randal Kleiser 2pm/7pm

AMC Southlake 24Morrow
GREASE (1978), Randal Kleiser 2pm/7pm

Regal McDonough Stadium 16McDonough
GREASE (1978), Randal Kleiser 2pm/7pm

Merchant’s Walk Stadium Cinemas 14MariettaIce Cream Man
GREASE (1978), Randal Kleiser 2pm/7pm

Cinemark Tinseltown 17Fayetteville
GREASE (1978), Randal Kleiser 2pm/7pm

Georgian Stadium 14 – Newnan
GREASE (1978), Randal Kleiser 2pm/7pm

THURSDAY (August 20)

The Plaza Theater
ICE CREAM MAN (1995), Paul Norman – 7:30pm

Landmark Midtown Art Cinema (Contact theatre for show times)
THE THIRD MAN (1949), Carol Reed
APU TRILOGY PT. 1: PATHER PANCHALI (1958), Satyajit Ray
APU TRILOGY PT. 2: APARAJITO (1959), Satyajit Ray
APU TRILOGY PT. 3: THE WORLD OF APU (1960), Satyajit Ray

The DamnedFRIDAY (August 21)

Toco Hill-Avis G. Williams LibraryDecatur
THE BIRDCAGE (1996), Mike Nichols 1:30pm

The Plaza Theater
THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW (1975), Jim Sharman – 12am
Featuring the live cast of Lips Down on Dixie

SATURDAY (August 22)

The Plaza Theater (Contact theatre for show times.)
THE DAMNED: DON’T YOU WISH WE WERE DEAD (2015), Wes Orshoski

SUNDAY (August 23)Matilda

Studio Movie GrillAlpharetta/Duluth
MATILDA (1996), Danny DeVito – 2pm

The Plaza Theater (Contact theatre for show times.)
THE DAMNED: DON’T YOU WISH WE WERE DEAD (2015), Wes Orshoski

REVIVED: Retro Blu-ray Releases, Dec. 8-14, 2014

1950sBen-Hur
1959 – BEN-HUR (Diamond Luxe Edition), William Wyler (12/9)

1960s
1960 – INHERIT THE WIND, Stanley Kramer (12/9)
1969 – THE PRIME OF MISS JEAN BRODIE (Limited Edition), Ronald Neame (12/9)

1970s
1971 – SLAUGHTER HOTEL, Fernando Di Leo (12/9)
Slaughter Hotel1974 – THE NIGHT PORTER, Liliana Cavani (12/9)
1975 – FUNNY LADY (Limited Edition), Herbert Ross (12/9)
1975 – THE FORTUNE (Limited Edition), Mike Nichols (12/9)
1976 – THE MISSOURI BREAKS, Arthur Penn (12/9)
1976 – BUFFALO BILL AND THE INDIANS, Robert Altman (12/9)

1980s
1981 – TIME BANDITS, Terry Gilliam (12/9)
1983 – YENTL (Limited Edition), Barbra Streisand (12/9)
1984 – GREMLINS, Joe Dante (12/9)
1986 – RUNNING SCARED, Peter Hyams (12/9)
1986 – AVENGING FORCE, Sam Firstenberg (12/9)
1989 – BATMAN (Diamond Luxe Edition), Tim Burton (12/9)

1990sTime Bandits
1991 – RANMA ½: Set 4 (12/9)
1993 – HEAVEN & EARTH, Oliver Stone (12/9)
1994 – FORREST GUMP (Diamond Luxe Edition), Robert Zemeckis (12/9)
1994 – NATURAL BORN KILLERS (Diamond Luxe Edition), Oliver Stone (12/9)
1995 – SAFE, Todd Haynes (12/9)
1995-1996 – DRAGON BALL Z: Season 9 (12/9)
1996 – TESIS, Alejandro Amenabar (12/9)
1999 – THE GREEN MILE (Diamond Luxe Edition), Frank Darabont (12/9)